STRIPO RESEARCH Email Marketing · Deliverability · Q4 2026 stripo.email →
Data Report · Updated October 2026

Email Unsubscribe Rate
Benchmarks 2026

One-click unsubscribe is now mandatory at Gmail and Yahoo, and the "Unsubscribe" button sits one tap from every promotional email. Unsubscribe rates went up accordingly. This report sets out what a healthy rate looks like now, broken down by industry, email type, region and list size. It also covers why people leave and how unsubscribes compare with the spam complaints that actually damage deliverability. Every figure links to its source in the sentence where it appears.

0.22%
Median unsubscribe rate across all industries
0.08→0.22%
Jump in the median rate from 2024 to 2025
0.59%
Unsubscribe rate on automated emails vs. 0.20% on campaigns
67%
Of consumers cite "too frequent" as their reason to unsubscribe
<0.30%
Gmail spam-rate ceiling (0.10% recommended)
01 — Executive summary

Unsubscribes are up and easier than ever, and that is mostly good news

Three facts define the unsubscribe picture in 2026. First, the baseline moved. MailerLite's median unsubscribe rate rose from 0.08% in 2024 to 0.22% in 2025, which the company attributes to Gmail making it easier to unsubscribe MailerLite 2026. Benchmarks published before 2025 understate what "normal" looks like today.

Second, there is no single average. Providers measuring 2025 data report anything from 0.10% Benchmark Email to 0.46% Brevo 2026. The spread comes from different customer bases and statistics (median vs. unweighted mean), not from contradictory facts. Third, an unsubscribe is not the enemy. Google requires bulk senders to keep spam complaints below 0.10% and never reach 0.30% Stripo, and no comparable limit exists for unsubscribes.

★ The one-line takeaway

Judge your rate against 2025-or-later data from a comparable sender, not a blended figure from 2019. Keep campaigns around 0.2–0.3% per send, expect welcome and post-purchase flows to run higher, and act when a send goes past 0.5%. Above all, make leaving easy, because a subscriber who can't find the link presses "Report spam" instead.

02 — What is a healthy unsubscribe rate?

Healthy is under ~0.3% per campaign; above 0.5% needs a look

An unsubscribe rate is the share of delivered emails that lead a recipient to opt out of future mail Stripo glossary. The platforms that publish thresholds agree closely on the bands. Klaviyo calls anything below 0.3% healthy, 0.3–1% room for improvement, and above 1% needing attention Klaviyo Help Center, 2026. Brevo calls a rate above 0.5% a warning signal and reports its top 10% of senders at 0.05% Brevo 2026. HubSpot considers below 0.5% per campaign acceptable Stripo / HubSpot.

Published unsubscribe-rate thresholds
SourceHealthyWatchAct
Klaviyo 2026< 0.3%0.3–1%> 1%
Brevo 20260.05% (top 10%)0.46% (average)> 0.5%
HubSpot via Stripo< 0.5% per campaign "acceptable"—
Stripo Research: B2B newsletter / nurture 2026—> 0.2% per send
Stripo Research: B2B SaaS onboarding 2026—> 0.3%
Stripo Research: ecommerce, general list 2026—> 0.3%
Stripo Research: ecommerce, active buyers 2026—> 0.5%

Klaviyo publishes a second, stricter rule of thumb on another help page: "a great unsubscribe rate is less than 0.2%" Klaviyo Help Center, 2025. Stripo Research alert thresholds are per-send triggers for review, not averages.

Unsubscribe rate calculator

Unsubscribe rate = unsubscribes ÷ delivered emails × 100

Bands in the calculator: ≤ 0.3% healthy, 0.3–0.5% watch, > 0.5% act. They combine the Klaviyo, Brevo and HubSpot thresholds above. Use delivered, not sent, so that bounces don't dilute the rate.

03 — Average unsubscribe rate by provider

0.10% to 0.46%: why every "average" is different

Each benchmark below comes from a different customer base: small creators on MailerLite, ecommerce brands on Omnisend, SMBs on Brevo, and B2B publishers on Omeda. Each one also uses a different statistic. MailerLite reports a median MailerLite. Brevo reports an unweighted average with outliers removed Brevo, which gives small, high-unsubscribe accounts as much weight as large ones. Compare yourself with the dataset that looks most like you.

Headline unsubscribe rate by benchmark publisher
PublisherUnsub. rateData periodDataset
Brevo 20260.46% (avg.)2025175,000+ customers, unweighted
MailerLite via Stripo0.22% (median)Dec 2024–Nov 20253.6M campaigns, 181,000 accounts
Mailchimp benchmarks0.22%Updated Dec 2023Campaigns to 1,000+ subscribers
Omnisend: campaigns via Stripo Research0.20%202520B+ campaign emails, 27,000+ brands
GetResponse via Stripo0.15%20234.4B messages
Omeda Q3 20250.146%Q3 20251.98B emails (B2B / media)
Dotdigital 20250.13%2024"Billions of interactions"
Benchmark Email 2025–260.10%Not stated68,000 users, 90+ industries

Discrepancies we found and did not resolve: Brevo's page body says 0.46%, but its meta description says 0.15%, and we use the body figure. GetResponse's own tables show 0.14%, 0.15% and 0.17% as "All" depending on the cut. The widely repeated "Mailchimp 0.26%" comes from the October 2019 table, now archived Wayback. Mailchimp's live page shows 0.22%.

⚠ Why older "2%" rules of thumb don't apply

Some older guidance, including advice Stripo itself quoted in 2018 and 2022, treats an unsubscribe rate of up to 2% per newsletter as within norms Stripo / Constant Contact. Every current dataset above puts typical campaigns roughly ten times lower. Treat 2% as a sign that something is broken, not as an acceptable ceiling.

04 — The one-click effect

Gmail and Yahoo made leaving effortless, and the baseline nearly tripled

Google and Yahoo announced in late 2023 that bulk-sender rules would apply from February 2024, covering senders of around 5,000+ emails a day to Gmail Stripo. Senders that already had an unsubscribe link were given until June 1, 2024 to add one-click unsubscribe to all commercial and promotional messages Google FAQ. Google recommends honouring requests within 48 hours Google FAQ, and Yahoo asks for within 2 days Stripo / Yahoo. In July 2025, Gmail added a "Manage subscriptions" view that sorts senders by how often they email and unsubscribes in one click on the user's behalf Google Workspace Updates. Since November 2025, Gmail has been "ramping up its enforcement" with temporary and permanent rejections for non-compliant mail Google FAQ.

0.08%
MailerLite median unsubscribe rate, 2024
0.22%
MailerLite median unsubscribe rate, 2025
+57%
Q2→Q3 2025 rise in Omeda's average (0.093% → 0.146%)
48h
Google's recommended window to honour an unsubscribe

The pattern holds across providers. Omnisend's 2024 industry rates ranged from 0.042% to 0.149% Omnisend 2024, and its 2025 campaign average is 0.20% Stripo Research / Omnisend. Microsoft joined in May 2025: Outlook now requires domains sending more than 5,000 emails a day to provide "functional unsubscribe links" and rejects mail that fails its authentication requirements Microsoft.

✓ What the experts say about the trade-off

When Stripo interviewed deliverability experts a year after enforcement began, Omnisend data showed the 2024 unsubscribe rate "didn't change significantly compared with 2023", with Black Friday the one exception. The verdict was that "making it easier to unsubscribe doesn't hurt their business, but spam complaints do" Stripo, Jan 2025.

05 — Unsubscribe rate by industry

From 0.09% in legal to 0.40% in photo & video

MailerLite's 2026 benchmark covers 46 industries using 2025 data, which makes it the most current and granular public source MailerLite 2026. The industries with the most unsubscribes rely on promotional, offer-led emails: restaurants, photography, telecom and coaching. Those with the fewest send information that readers need, such as legal updates, higher education and media.

Unsubscribe, click and click-to-open rates by industry (MailerLite, 2025 data, medians)
IndustryUnsub. rateClick rateCTOR
Photo and video0.40%1.59%4.84%
Restaurants and cafes0.39%1.06%3.28%
Telecommunications0.34%1.49%4.54%
Art gallery and museum0.33%2.66%6.28%
Author0.31%2.75%7.81%
Coaching0.30%1.42%4.90%
Health and fitness0.30%1.45%4.45%
Manufacturing0.30%4.22%14.82%
Entertainment and events Stripo0.24%1.28%3.70%
Music and musicians Stripo0.23%1.70%5.42%
Retail0.22%1.27%4.51%
Software and web app0.20%1.15%5.40%
E-commerce0.18%1.07%4.01%
Business and finance0.16%2.37%7.96%
Marketing and advertising0.15%1.30%6.09%
Travel and transportation0.13%1.68%6.34%
Religion0.13%2.95%7.58%
Media0.10%4.10%12.92%
Higher education0.10%2.15%9.15%
Legal0.09%4.90%14.72%

Source: MailerLite Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026 (3.6M campaigns, 181,000 accounts, Dec 2024–Nov 2025, medians) MailerLite. 20 of 46 industries shown; values as published (trailing zeros added for alignment).

A second opinion: Brevo's industry averages run ~2× higher

Brevo's 2026 averages are higher across the board because it uses an unweighted mean. The ranking is broadly similar, though. Hospitality & food services is highest at 0.62%, followed by travel at 0.55% and real estate at 0.52%. Government is lowest at 0.20%, with nonprofits at 0.30% Brevo 2026. The two datasets agree that restaurants and hospitality lose the most subscribers and that public-sector and mission-driven senders lose the fewest. They disagree on travel (MailerLite 0.13% vs. Brevo 0.55%), so check your own historical data before setting a travel target.

06 — Unsubscribe rate by email type

Automations unsubscribe ~3× more than campaigns, and that's expected

Automated emails carry a higher unsubscribe rate, 0.59% vs. 0.20% for campaigns Stripo Research / Omnisend. Flows reach people early in the relationship, when the gap between what someone expected and what they receive is widest. They also earn far more per send, so a higher opt-out rate is the price of the revenue. The welcome email is the clearest example: it has one of the highest unsubscribe rates of any message, 0.87% on Omnisend Omnisend 2026 and 0.94% on GetResponse GetResponse, alongside some of the highest engagement.

Source: Omnisend Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026, covering 20B+ campaign emails and 470M automated sends across 27,000+ ecommerce brands in 2025 Omnisend. Bar length is proportional to the rate.

GetResponse shows the same pattern across message formats. Triggered emails run at 0.38% and autoresponders at 0.37%, against 0.12% for newsletters and 0.05% for RSS emails GetResponse. Within an autoresponder sequence, the rate is highest on the first message (0.89%) and falls to 0.46% by messages 14–15 GetResponse. Subscribers who were going to leave mostly leave early.

⚠ Don't switch off automations to protect the metric

Stripo Research found that brands which suppress automation to avoid unsubscribes give up 41% of their email revenue Stripo Research / Klaviyo. If a flow runs above 1%, Stripo's diagnosis is that the frequency is too high or the flow is missing exit conditions, rather than that it shouldn't exist Stripo Research.

07 — By region and list size

Australia leaves most, Latin America least, and small lists churn faster

Three independent datasets rank regions the same way. Australia / Oceania has the highest rates: 0.37% on MailerLite MailerLite and 0.25% on GetResponse GetResponse. Latin America has the lowest: 0.10% on MailerLite and 0.23% on Brevo Brevo. North America sits in the middle, at 0.14% on Benchmark Email's data Stripo / Benchmark Email.

Unsubscribe rate by region, three datasets
RegionMailerLite (2025)Brevo (2025)GetResponse (2023)
Australia / Oceania0.37%— (in APAC)0.25%
Europe0.23%0.51%0.18%
US & Canada / North America0.20%0.46%0.12%
Africa / Middle East & Africa0.19%0.37%0.14%
Asia / APAC0.12%0.36%0.09%
Latin America / South America0.10%0.23%0.12%

Sources: MailerLite 2026 Brevo 2026 GetResponse. Region definitions differ by provider. MailerLite also reports Poland separately, at 0.17%.

Smaller lists unsubscribe at more than twice the rate

Source: GetResponse Email Marketing Benchmarks, 4.4B messages sent in 2023 GetResponse. Benchmark Email shows the same direction by company size: the smallest senders (0–25 employees) run at 0.22%, against 0.12% for companies with 1K–10K employees Benchmark Email.

Timing barely matters. Campaign Monitor found unsubscribe rates "virtually identical throughout the week" at 0.1% every day Campaign Monitor, and GetResponse's monthly rate stayed between 0.11% and 0.14% all year GetResponse. If your rate jumps, the cause is in the message or the list, not the send day.

08 — Why people unsubscribe

Frequency first, relevance second, and a surprising number never meant to sign up

In Litmus's 2025 survey of 1,000 US adults, 67% named emails sent too frequently as a reason for unsubscribing from a retailer. 46% named irrelevant or non-personalized content and 42% named too many promotions with few valuable offers Litmus, June 2025. Volume fatigue is widespread: 70% of consumers in Optimove's 2025 study had unsubscribed from at least 3 brands in the previous 3 months because they felt overwhelmed Stripo / Optimove.

67%
Unsubscribe because emails come too often
40%
Of US consumers unsubscribe from something every week (25% globally)
36%
Of those unsubscribe because they don't remember signing up
32%
Prefer to hear from a retailer weekly, the most popular cadence

Consent matters as much as cadence. The UK DMA's consumer tracker found the two biggest reasons for unsubscribing were "don't remember signing up" (36%) and "don't recognize sender" (31%) Litmus / DMA 2023. In GetApp's 2024 survey, 56% of US consumers said they would unsubscribe after receiving four or more marketing messages from the same company within 30 days GetApp via MarTech Cube.

Design is a small but fixable share of opt-outs

Sinch Mailgun's consumer data puts too many emails from the brand (19.8%), no longer interested (17.9%) and irrelevant content (17.3%) at the top. It also identifies a design-driven group: typos or bad design (5.5%), accessibility problems (3.0%) and mobile display errors (2.3%) Sinch Mailgun, 2025. Together that is roughly 1 in 9 unsubscribes caused by how the email is built rather than what it says. That share is entirely within the sender's control.

✓ What subscribers ask for instead

For the holiday peak, 33% of consumers want the same frequency with better content and 32% want fewer but higher-quality emails Litmus 2025. Only 61% say even one email a week is acceptable Stripo / Porch Group Media. Offering a lower frequency keeps people on the list who would otherwise leave altogether.

09 — Unsubscribes vs. spam complaints

An unsubscribe costs you a contact; a spam complaint costs you the inbox

Mailbox providers enforce a hard limit on complaints, not on unsubscribes. Google tells bulk senders to keep the reported spam rate below 0.10% and never let it reach 0.30% Stripo / Google, and complaint rates above 0.1% can already hurt inbox placement Stripo / Google. Yahoo sets the same 0.3% ceiling Stripo / Yahoo. Validity calls the 0.3% threshold "extremely generous" and says best-in-class senders should stay consistently below 0.1% Validity 2025.

"Even if 1,000 people unsubscribe from one email, it will not result in your email being sent to spam. Unsubscribing is the correct behavior; it's why the button exists."

Beth O'Malley, in conversation with Stripo, January 2026

The two numbers are connected. Litmus lists not being able to find the unsubscribe button as one of the reasons people click "Mark as spam" instead Litmus. Any friction in leaving, such as a hidden link, a login wall or a multi-step opt-out, converts would-be unsubscribes into complaints. The guidance in the industry is now to treat every complaint as an opt-out and suppress it Validity 2025.

How fast an unsubscribe must be honoured
RuleDeadlineOther requirement
Gmail (bulk senders) Google48 hours (recommended)One-click unsubscribe (RFC 8058) plus a visible link in the body
Yahoo (bulk senders) Stripo / Yahoo2 daysSpam rate below 0.3%
CAN-SPAM, US Stripo / FTC10 business daysMechanism must work for 30+ days after sending; up to $53,088 per violating email
CASL, Canada Stripo10 business daysUnsubscribe mechanism valid for at least 60 days CASL s.11
Spam Act, Australia Stripo5 working daysOpt-out must stay functional for 30 days
GDPR, EU Art. 7(3)No fixed daysWithdrawing consent must be "as easy" as giving it
PECR, UK ICO"Promptly"Simple opt-out in every message
● A hidden risk: the clipped footer

Gmail clips emails above 102 KB of HTML on desktop. Because the unsubscribe link usually sits in the footer, an oversized email can hide it entirely Stripo. A subscriber who can't see the link has only the spam button left. Keep the HTML light, and keep the footer intact.

10 — How to lower your unsubscribe rate

Segment, offer "less" instead of "never", and fix the email itself

The levers that move the rate are relevance, cadence and craft. Small tactics do little: GetResponse found subject-line emoji (0.16% vs. 0.14%), personalized subjects (0.15% vs. 0.14%) and preheaders (0.15% vs. 0.14%) shifted unsubscribes by only a few hundredths of a point GetResponse. These approaches have measured results:

1.1%→0%
Unsubscribes on a Stripo trigger email after it was rebuilt
0.7%→0.3%
Unsubscribe rate after switching to behavioral segmentation
63.3%
Of marketers let subscribers choose a different frequency
30–90 days
Inactivity window to trigger a win-back before suppressing
Go deeper — companion guides from Stripo

Four Stripo guides that put these benchmarks into practice

The numbers above show where your rate should be. These guides cover how to get it there, from the unsubscribe page and the footer to the flows that win back quiet subscribers before they leave.

Unsubscribe page

10 tips for effective email unsubscribe pages

Confirmation, resubscribe, exit surveys, frequency and pause options, and when "unsubscribe from all" is required.

Read the guide →
Footer & compliance

Email footer design: best practices and compliance guide for 2026

Unsubscribe link placement, the List-Unsubscribe header, single vs. double opt-out, and CAN-SPAM, GDPR, CASL and PECR in one place.

Read the guide →
Deliverability

Gmail and Yahoo's sender requirements: the after-effects

Deliverability experts on what one-click unsubscribe and spam thresholds changed for marketers in the first year.

Read the roundup →
Win-back

Re-engagement emails: 13 examples and a win-back sequence that works

How to bring back inactive subscribers, and how to sunset the ones who won't come back without damaging your sender reputation.

Read the guide →
FAQ

Unsubscribe rate: quick answers

What is a healthy email unsubscribe rate?

For regular campaigns, roughly 0.2–0.3% per send or lower. Klaviyo calls anything under 0.3% healthy and above 1% a problem Klaviyo. Brevo treats anything above 0.5% as a warning signal Brevo. Welcome and post-purchase automations normally run higher, at around 0.6–0.9% Omnisend.

What is the average unsubscribe rate in 2026?

The most-cited current figure is MailerLite's 2025 median of 0.22% Stripo / MailerLite. Other providers' 2025 data ranges from 0.10% Benchmark Email to 0.46% Brevo.

How do I calculate my unsubscribe rate?

Divide unsubscribes by delivered emails and multiply by 100. For example, 44 unsubscribes from 20,000 delivered emails is 0.22%. Unsubscribe rate is defined against delivered emails Stripo glossary. You can use the calculator above.

Is a high unsubscribe rate bad for deliverability?

Not directly. Mailbox providers enforce spam-complaint limits, below 0.10% recommended and never 0.30% or more Stripo / Google, but they set no unsubscribe limit. A rising unsubscribe rate is still an early warning about frequency or relevance, and subscribers who can't easily unsubscribe tend to report spam instead.

Why did my unsubscribe rate go up in 2025?

Probably for the same reason everyone's did. MailerLite's median rose from 0.08% in 2024 to 0.22% in 2025, which it links to Gmail making unsubscribing easier MailerLite. Gmail also launched a "Manage subscriptions" view in July 2025 Google. Compare yourself with 2025-or-later benchmarks only.